COA Submits Formal Comments on Medicare Advantage and the Prescription Drug Benefit Program
[…] 90 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d)(2).  It should also be noted that even outside the Medicare Part D context, to the extent DIR is addressed   in Federal law, it connotes primarily remuneration received from pharmaceutical manufacturers. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-141 and 42
U.S.C. § 18002.
91 CMS, Final Medicare Part D DIR Reporting Requirements for 2015, 4 (May 31, 2016), available at http://www.npaonline.org/sites/default/files/PDFs/Final%20Medicare%20Part%20D%20DIR%20Reporting%20Requirements%2 0for%202015_1.pdf.
92 Id.
93 See generally 5 U.S.C. App., et seq.; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395hh, et seq.
94 See generally Medicare Part D, as codified 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-101-154, et seq.
95See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a), et seq. (providing, in pertinent part, the “Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter . . . .”).
96 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2).
97 See generally 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 through 559, et seq.
98 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112, et seq. (providing the statutory requirements governing CMS’ contracts with prescription drug plan [“PDP”] sponsors).