COA Submits Formal Comments on Medicare Advantage and the Prescription Drug Benefit Program
[…] 7.1 There Is No Statute, Regulation, or Guidance that Expressly Permits PBMs to Clawback DIR Fees from Pharmacy Providers Based on Performance

As noted above, statutory and regulatory reference to DIR and/or DIR Fees is exceedingly scant. In fact, there is absolutely no reference to “direct and indirect remuneration” or “DIR” in the MMA except for   42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d) in its definition of “negotiated prices.” In that section, the statute states only that “negotiated prices shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered Part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.” While “direct or indirect remuneration” is not specifically defined in the statute, the overarching legislative interpretation of DIR suggests that it is intended to encompass payments received from manufacturers, suggesting that such DIR be made available to the Part D plan sponsor or