COA Submits Formal Comments on Medicare Advantage and the Prescription Drug Benefit Program
[…] Rather, the overwhelming context of the MMA militates against after-the-fact recoupments from Pharmacy Providers.

Likewise, Federal regulations are equally devoid of any suggestion that PBMs should be entitled to impose retroactive “fees” on Pharmacy Providers, especially after the point-of-sale. In defining “actually paid,” 42 C.F.R. § 423.308 provides clarification on DIR, stating that they include “discounts, charge backs or rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind, free or reduced-price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits offered to some or all purchasers” from any source, including manufacturers, pharmacies, enrollees, or any other person. Here, the retroactive performance-based DIR Fees assessed by PBMs do not fall into those enumerated categories of contemplated remuneration.