COA Submits Formal Comments on Medicare Advantage and the Prescription Drug Benefit Program
[…] Imposition of DIR Fees on providers is beyond the power of PBMs. Congress created HHS and imbued it with certain, but limited, regulatory authority.93 CMS is the agency within HHS charged with administering the Medicare program, including Medicare Part D.94 In the absence of direct legislation from Congress, rules, requirements, and regulations pertaining to Medicare, must be promulgated pursuant to the Secretary of HHS’s rulemaking authority under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395hh, et seq. Without appropriate rule making, PBM-imposed DIR Fees do not have a proper basis in law.95 Federal law provides that “[n]o rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for services . . . under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation . . . .”96 While HHS’s rulemaking authority is construed by some courts as being generally broad, it is nevertheless limited by statutes contained in Title 42, Chapter 7, Subchapter XVIII—which encompasses the body of laws enacted by Congress governing the Medicare and Medicaid programs, including